Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 46 Hz - 65 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 541 x 323 x 37.1 mm

Weight: 2.52 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAcer
SeriesRC1
ModelRC241YU
Model aliasRC241YUsmidpx
RC241YU smidpx
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width526.85 mm (millimeters)
52.685 cm (centimeters)
20.7421 in (inches)
1.7285 ft (feet)
Height296.35 mm (millimeters)
29.635 cm (centimeters)
11.6673 in (inches)
0.9723 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.206 mm (millimeters)
0.0206 cm (centimeters)
0.0081 in (inches)
0.0007 ft (feet)
Pixel density123 ppi (pixels per inch)
48 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.35 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)68 kHz - 96 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)46 Hz - 65 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.45 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)24 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)35 W (watts)
Energy efficiency classA

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width541 mm (millimeters)
54.1 cm (centimeters)
21.2992 in (inches)
1.7749 ft (feet)
Height323 mm (millimeters)
32.3 cm (centimeters)
12.7165 in (inches)
1.0597 ft (feet)
Depth37.1 mm (millimeters)
3.71 cm (centimeters)
1.4606 in (inches)
0.1217 ft (feet)
Weight2.52 kg (kilograms)
5.56 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand541 mm (millimeters)
54.1 cm (centimeters)
21.2992 in (inches)
1.7749 ft (feet)
Height with stand404 mm (millimeters)
40.4 cm (centimeters)
15.9055 in (inches)
1.3255 ft (feet)
Depth with stand201 mm (millimeters)
20.1 cm (centimeters)
7.9134 in (inches)
0.6594 ft (feet)
Weight with stand2.86 kg (kilograms)
6.31 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack
Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
Blue Light Filter
Flicker-free technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 7.0
ErP
TCO Certified Displays 7.0

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
DVI-D cable