Display: 34 in, VA, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 80000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 146 Hz

sRGB: 119 %,

Adobe RGB: 88 %,

NTSC: 100 %

Dimensions: 808.34 x 367.5 x 102.9 mm

Weight: 6.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelCU34G2X
Model aliasCU34G2X/BK
Model year2019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal863.6 mm (millimeters)
86.36 cm (centimeters)
34 in (inches)
2.8333 ft (feet)
Width797.184 mm (millimeters)
79.7184 cm (centimeters)
31.3852 in (inches)
2.6154 ft (feet)
Height333.72 mm (millimeters)
33.372 cm (centimeters)
13.1386 in (inches)
1.0949 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1500 mm (millimeters)
150 cm (centimeters)
59.0551 in (inches)
4.9213 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
TP Vision
Panel modelTPM340YP05 M01A (TP Vision)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.232 mm (millimeters)
0.0232 cm (centimeters)
0.0091 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.55 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB119 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)88 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)100 % (percent)
DCI P391 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast80000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Input lag5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 146 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)37 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)73 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)105 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classC

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width808.34 mm (millimeters)
80.834 cm (centimeters)
31.8244 in (inches)
2.652 ft (feet)
Height367.5 mm (millimeters)
36.75 cm (centimeters)
14.4685 in (inches)
1.2057 ft (feet)
Depth102.9 mm (millimeters)
10.29 cm (centimeters)
4.0512 in (inches)
0.3376 ft (feet)
Weight6.6 kg (kilograms)
14.55 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand808.34 mm (millimeters)
80.834 cm (centimeters)
31.8244 in (inches)
2.652 ft (feet)
Height with stand398.16 mm (millimeters)
39.816 cm (centimeters)
15.6756 in (inches)
1.3063 ft (feet)
Depth with stand132.37 mm (millimeters)
13.237 cm (centimeters)
5.2114 in (inches)
0.4343 ft (feet)
Weight with stand8.1 kg (kilograms)
17.86 lbs (pounds)
Box width903 mm (millimeters)
90.3 cm (centimeters)
35.5512 in (inches)
2.9626 ft (feet)
Box height548 mm (millimeters)
54.8 cm (centimeters)
21.5748 in (inches)
1.7979 ft (feet)
Box depth280 mm (millimeters)
28 cm (centimeters)
11.0236 in (inches)
0.9186 ft (feet)
Box weight9.47 kg (kilograms)
20.88 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt3.5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21.5 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync Technology
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable