Display: 27 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1300 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 23 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 614.6 x 357.9 x 37.2 mm

Weight: 3.63 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAOC
ModelU27V5C
Model year2021

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.655 mm (millimeters)
68.5655 cm (centimeters)
26.9943 in (inches)
2.2495 ft (feet)
Width597.736 mm (millimeters)
59.7736 cm (centimeters)
23.5329 in (inches)
1.9611 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.21 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1300 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 140 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)23 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)6.92 A (amperes)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)37 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.6 mm (millimeters)
61.46 cm (centimeters)
24.1969 in (inches)
2.0164 ft (feet)
Height357.9 mm (millimeters)
35.79 cm (centimeters)
14.0906 in (inches)
1.1742 ft (feet)
Depth37.2 mm (millimeters)
3.72 cm (centimeters)
1.4646 in (inches)
0.122 ft (feet)
Weight3.63 kg (kilograms)
8 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.6 mm (millimeters)
61.46 cm (centimeters)
24.1969 in (inches)
2.0164 ft (feet)
Height with stand388 mm (millimeters)
38.8 cm (centimeters)
15.2756 in (inches)
1.273 ft (feet)
Depth with stand200 mm (millimeters)
20 cm (centimeters)
7.874 in (inches)
0.6562 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.46 kg (kilograms)
12.04 lbs (pounds)
Box width710 mm (millimeters)
71 cm (centimeters)
27.9528 in (inches)
2.3294 ft (feet)
Box height558 mm (millimeters)
55.8 cm (centimeters)
21.9685 in (inches)
1.8307 ft (feet)
Box depth160 mm (millimeters)
16 cm (centimeters)
6.2992 in (inches)
0.5249 ft (feet)
Box weight8.48 kg (kilograms)
18.7 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth200 mm (millimeters)
20 cm (centimeters)
7.874 in (inches)
0.6562 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Gray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesClear Vision
DDC2B/CI
Dynamic Colour Boost (DCB) technology
Dynamic Contrast Ratio (DCR) technology
Flicker-free technology
HDR Mode
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CECP
CEL
CH RoHS
cTUVus
FCC
RoHS
ISO 9241-307
Win10

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington