Display: 27 in, VA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 612.9 x 364.4 x 67.7 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVZ27VQ
Model year2017

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.03 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)23 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.9 mm (millimeters)
61.29 cm (centimeters)
24.1299 in (inches)
2.0108 ft (feet)
Height364.4 mm (millimeters)
36.44 cm (centimeters)
14.3465 in (inches)
1.1955 ft (feet)
Depth67.7 mm (millimeters)
6.77 cm (centimeters)
2.6654 in (inches)
0.2221 ft (feet)
Width with stand612.9 mm (millimeters)
61.29 cm (centimeters)
24.1299 in (inches)
2.0108 ft (feet)
Height with stand441.7 mm (millimeters)
44.17 cm (centimeters)
17.3898 in (inches)
1.4491 ft (feet)
Depth with stand210.1 mm (millimeters)
21.01 cm (centimeters)
8.2717 in (inches)
0.6893 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.3 kg (kilograms)
9.48 lbs (pounds)
Box width695 mm (millimeters)
69.5 cm (centimeters)
27.3622 in (inches)
2.2802 ft (feet)
Box height553 mm (millimeters)
55.3 cm (centimeters)
21.7717 in (inches)
1.8143 ft (feet)
Box depth158 mm (millimeters)
15.8 cm (centimeters)
6.2205 in (inches)
0.5184 ft (feet)
Box weight6.8 kg (kilograms)
14.99 lbs (pounds)
ColorsGold

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountNo
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer)
Low Blue Light
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
C-Tick
CB
CCC
CE
CU
ENERGY STAR 7.0
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable
D-sub cable
DisplayPort cable - optional
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington