Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

Dimensions: 541.04 x 323.26 x 57.83 mm

Weight: 2.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG249Q1A
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.34 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0030 s (seconds)
Average response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Input lag3.5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0035 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width541.04 mm (millimeters)
54.104 cm (centimeters)
21.3008 in (inches)
1.7751 ft (feet)
Height323.26 mm (millimeters)
32.326 cm (centimeters)
12.7268 in (inches)
1.0606 ft (feet)
Depth57.83 mm (millimeters)
5.783 cm (centimeters)
2.2768 in (inches)
0.1897 ft (feet)
Weight2.9 kg (kilograms)
6.39 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand541.04 mm (millimeters)
54.104 cm (centimeters)
21.3008 in (inches)
1.7751 ft (feet)
Height with stand392.36 mm (millimeters)
39.236 cm (centimeters)
15.4472 in (inches)
1.2873 ft (feet)
Depth with stand174.07 mm (millimeters)
17.407 cm (centimeters)
6.8531 in (inches)
0.5711 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.47 kg (kilograms)
7.65 lbs (pounds)
Box width600 mm (millimeters)
60 cm (centimeters)
23.622 in (inches)
1.9685 ft (feet)
Box height455 mm (millimeters)
45.5 cm (centimeters)
17.9134 in (inches)
1.4928 ft (feet)
Box depth164 mm (millimeters)
16.4 cm (centimeters)
6.4567 in (inches)
0.5381 ft (feet)
Box weight5.6 kg (kilograms)
12.35 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology
ELMB (Extreme Low Motion Blur)
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameFast Input technology
GameVisual
Low Blue Light
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington