Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 540.5 x 325.24 x 51.67 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVG246H
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.88 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time9 ms (milliseconds)
0.0090 s (seconds)
Input lag7.8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0078 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)15.79 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width540.5 mm (millimeters)
54.05 cm (centimeters)
21.2795 in (inches)
1.7733 ft (feet)
Height325.24 mm (millimeters)
32.524 cm (centimeters)
12.8047 in (inches)
1.0671 ft (feet)
Depth51.67 mm (millimeters)
5.167 cm (centimeters)
2.0343 in (inches)
0.1695 ft (feet)
Width with stand540.5 mm (millimeters)
54.05 cm (centimeters)
21.2795 in (inches)
1.7733 ft (feet)
Height with stand365 mm (millimeters)
36.5 cm (centimeters)
14.3701 in (inches)
1.1975 ft (feet)
Depth with stand217.6 mm (millimeters)
21.76 cm (centimeters)
8.5669 in (inches)
0.7139 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.06 kg (kilograms)
13.36 lbs (pounds)
Box width723 mm (millimeters)
72.3 cm (centimeters)
28.4646 in (inches)
2.372 ft (feet)
Box height400 mm (millimeters)
40 cm (centimeters)
15.748 in (inches)
1.3123 ft (feet)
Box depth200 mm (millimeters)
20 cm (centimeters)
7.874 in (inches)
0.6562 ft (feet)
Box weight8.07 kg (kilograms)
17.79 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel62 ° (degrees)
Right swivel62 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
Extreme Low Motion Blue (ELMB)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Low Blue Light
Trace Free Technology
VividPixel

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Low Blue Light
TÜV Flicker-free

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington