Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 125 %

Dimensions: 614.09 x 364 x 56.95 mm

Weight: 3.9 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG279QL1A
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.96 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB125 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 200 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 52 - 184 KHz; 48 - 165 Hz
HDMI - 52 - 184 KHz; 48 - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)18 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.09 mm (millimeters)
61.409 cm (centimeters)
24.1768 in (inches)
2.0147 ft (feet)
Height364 mm (millimeters)
36.4 cm (centimeters)
14.3307 in (inches)
1.1942 ft (feet)
Depth56.95 mm (millimeters)
5.695 cm (centimeters)
2.2421 in (inches)
0.1868 ft (feet)
Weight3.9 kg (kilograms)
8.6 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.09 mm (millimeters)
61.409 cm (centimeters)
24.1768 in (inches)
2.0147 ft (feet)
Height with stand413.65 mm (millimeters)
41.365 cm (centimeters)
16.2854 in (inches)
1.3571 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.79 mm (millimeters)
21.379 cm (centimeters)
8.4169 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.2 kg (kilograms)
13.67 lbs (pounds)
Box width730 mm (millimeters)
73 cm (centimeters)
28.7402 in (inches)
2.395 ft (feet)
Box height441 mm (millimeters)
44.1 cm (centimeters)
17.3622 in (inches)
1.4469 ft (feet)
Box depth224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
Box weight9.5 kg (kilograms)
20.94 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x USB 3.0
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology
Color Temperature Selection
Extreme Low Motion Blur
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GaneVisual (Scenery/Racing/Cinema/RTS/RPG/FPS/sRGB Modes/MOBA Mode)
NVIDIA G-Sync compatible
QuickFit (Alignment Grid/Paper/Photo Modes)
Shadow Boost
Skin-Tone Selection
SPLENDID Video Preset Modes
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
CU
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL (Windows 10
Windows 8.1
Windows 7)
MEPS
TUV Flicker-free
eStandby
TUV Low Blue Light
RCM

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington