Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 613.34 x 365.31 x 50.03 mm

Weight: 3.68 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP279HE
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.74 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)24 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)16.58 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width613.34 mm (millimeters)
61.334 cm (centimeters)
24.1472 in (inches)
2.0123 ft (feet)
Height365.31 mm (millimeters)
36.531 cm (centimeters)
14.3823 in (inches)
1.1985 ft (feet)
Depth50.03 mm (millimeters)
5.003 cm (centimeters)
1.9697 in (inches)
0.1641 ft (feet)
Weight3.68 kg (kilograms)
8.11 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand613.34 mm (millimeters)
61.334 cm (centimeters)
24.1472 in (inches)
2.0123 ft (feet)
Height with stand433.44 mm (millimeters)
43.344 cm (centimeters)
17.0646 in (inches)
1.422 ft (feet)
Depth with stand219.42 mm (millimeters)
21.942 cm (centimeters)
8.6386 in (inches)
0.7199 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.34 kg (kilograms)
9.57 lbs (pounds)
Box width683 mm (millimeters)
68.3 cm (centimeters)
26.8898 in (inches)
2.2408 ft (feet)
Box height499 mm (millimeters)
49.9 cm (centimeters)
19.6457 in (inches)
1.6371 ft (feet)
Box depth143 mm (millimeters)
14.3 cm (centimeters)
5.6299 in (inches)
0.4692 ft (feet)
Box weight6.9 kg (kilograms)
15.21 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technoloy
ASUS Smart Contrast Ratio (ASCR)
Color Temperature Selection
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
Skin-Tone Selection
SPLENDID Video Preset Modes
Trace Free Technology
VividPixel

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-Sub cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington