Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 270 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 540.86 x 324.26 x 59.68 mm

Weight: 3.62 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG249QM1A
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.09 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Average response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 255 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 270 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 255 kHz -0 255 kHz; 48 Hz - 270 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 255 kHz; 48 Hz 240 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)18 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width540.86 mm (millimeters)
54.086 cm (centimeters)
21.2937 in (inches)
1.7745 ft (feet)
Height324.26 mm (millimeters)
32.426 cm (centimeters)
12.7661 in (inches)
1.0638 ft (feet)
Depth59.68 mm (millimeters)
5.968 cm (centimeters)
2.3496 in (inches)
0.1958 ft (feet)
Weight3.62 kg (kilograms)
7.98 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand540.86 mm (millimeters)
54.086 cm (centimeters)
21.2937 in (inches)
1.7745 ft (feet)
Height with stand392.26 mm (millimeters)
39.226 cm (centimeters)
15.4433 in (inches)
1.2869 ft (feet)
Depth with stand178.58 mm (millimeters)
17.858 cm (centimeters)
7.0307 in (inches)
0.5859 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.2 kg (kilograms)
9.26 lbs (pounds)
Box width605 mm (millimeters)
60.5 cm (centimeters)
23.8189 in (inches)
1.9849 ft (feet)
Box height416 mm (millimeters)
41.6 cm (centimeters)
16.378 in (inches)
1.3648 ft (feet)
Box depth152 mm (millimeters)
15.2 cm (centimeters)
5.9843 in (inches)
0.4987 ft (feet)
Box weight5.9 kg (kilograms)
13.01 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology
Asus DisplayWidget Lite
Color Temperature Selection
ELMB (Extreme Low Motion Blur)
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GameVisual
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Variable Overdrive

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Flicker-free
TUV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington