Display: 27 in, VA, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 170 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 615.9 x 366.36 x 50.5 mm

Weight: 3.85 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG27AQA1A
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerQisda
Panel modelQ270DVE00
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.77 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0030 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 250 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 170 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 250 - 250 KHz; 48 - 170 Hz
HDMI - 30 - 223 KHz; 48 - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)24 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width615.9 mm (millimeters)
61.59 cm (centimeters)
24.248 in (inches)
2.0207 ft (feet)
Height366.36 mm (millimeters)
36.636 cm (centimeters)
14.4236 in (inches)
1.202 ft (feet)
Depth50.5 mm (millimeters)
5.05 cm (centimeters)
1.9882 in (inches)
0.1657 ft (feet)
Weight3.85 kg (kilograms)
8.49 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand615.9 mm (millimeters)
61.59 cm (centimeters)
24.248 in (inches)
2.0207 ft (feet)
Height with stand454.86 mm (millimeters)
45.486 cm (centimeters)
17.9079 in (inches)
1.4923 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.54 mm (millimeters)
21.354 cm (centimeters)
8.4071 in (inches)
0.7006 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.65 kg (kilograms)
10.25 lbs (pounds)
Box width689 mm (millimeters)
68.9 cm (centimeters)
27.126 in (inches)
2.2605 ft (feet)
Box height475 mm (millimeters)
47.5 cm (centimeters)
18.7008 in (inches)
1.5584 ft (feet)
Box depth160 mm (millimeters)
16 cm (centimeters)
6.2992 in (inches)
0.5249 ft (feet)
Box weight6.75 kg (kilograms)
14.88 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth213.54 mm (millimeters)
21.354 cm (centimeters)
8.4071 in (inches)
0.7006 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium technology
Color Temperature Selection
Display Widget Lite
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus
GameVisual
Low Blue Light
Multiple HDR Modes
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Variable Overdrive

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesBSMI
CB
CCC
CE
CEL level 1
CU
ErP
FCC
J-MOSS
RoHS
UL/cUL
VCCI
WEEE
WHQL
MEPS
TUV Flicker-free
eStandby
TUV Low Blue Light
RCM

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington