Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

Dimensions: 612.42 x 367.03 x 47.2 mm

Weight: 3.64 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVA27ECPSN
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.89 mm (millimeters)
59.789 cm (centimeters)
23.539 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.31 mm (millimeters)
33.631 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.46 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 84 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.42 mm (millimeters)
61.242 cm (centimeters)
24.111 in (inches)
2.0093 ft (feet)
Height367.03 mm (millimeters)
36.703 cm (centimeters)
14.45 in (inches)
1.2042 ft (feet)
Depth47.2 mm (millimeters)
4.72 cm (centimeters)
1.8583 in (inches)
0.1549 ft (feet)
Weight3.64 kg (kilograms)
8.02 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.42 mm (millimeters)
61.242 cm (centimeters)
24.111 in (inches)
2.0093 ft (feet)
Height with stand373.33 mm (millimeters)
37.333 cm (centimeters)
14.698 in (inches)
1.2248 ft (feet)
Depth with stand226.3 mm (millimeters)
22.63 cm (centimeters)
8.9094 in (inches)
0.7425 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.48 kg (kilograms)
14.29 lbs (pounds)
Box width680 mm (millimeters)
68 cm (centimeters)
26.7717 in (inches)
2.231 ft (feet)
Box height475 mm (millimeters)
47.5 cm (centimeters)
18.7008 in (inches)
1.5584 ft (feet)
Box depth170 mm (millimeters)
17 cm (centimeters)
6.6929 in (inches)
0.5577 ft (feet)
Box weight8.52 kg (kilograms)
18.78 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth226.3 mm (millimeters)
22.63 cm (centimeters)
8.9094 in (inches)
0.7425 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Asus Blue Light filter
Asus Eye Care+ technology
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
Flicker-free technology
Frameless Design
QuickFit (Alignment Grid/Paper/Photo Modes)
Splendid technologies (sRGB/Scenery/Theater/Standard/Night View/Game/Reading/Darkroom)
Trace Free technology
VividPixel

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
EPEAT Silver
TCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington