Display: 28 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 637.12 x 368.57 x 56.4 mm

Weight: 4.8 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelVP289Q
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28 in (inches)
Diagonal711.2 mm (millimeters)
71.12 cm (centimeters)
28 in (inches)
2.3333 ft (feet)
Width620.928 mm (millimeters)
62.0928 cm (centimeters)
24.446 in (inches)
2.0372 ft (feet)
Height341.28 mm (millimeters)
34.128 cm (centimeters)
13.4362 in (inches)
1.1197 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerInnolux
Panel modelM280DCA-E3B
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.16 mm (millimeters)
0.016 cm (centimeters)
0.0063 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density157 ppi (pixels per inch)
61 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.24 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P390 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)28 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width637.12 mm (millimeters)
63.712 cm (centimeters)
25.0835 in (inches)
2.0903 ft (feet)
Height368.57 mm (millimeters)
36.857 cm (centimeters)
14.5106 in (inches)
1.2092 ft (feet)
Depth56.4 mm (millimeters)
5.64 cm (centimeters)
2.2205 in (inches)
0.185 ft (feet)
Weight4.8 kg (kilograms)
10.58 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand637.12 mm (millimeters)
63.712 cm (centimeters)
25.0835 in (inches)
2.0903 ft (feet)
Height with stand433.67 mm (millimeters)
43.367 cm (centimeters)
17.0736 in (inches)
1.4228 ft (feet)
Depth with stand229.42 mm (millimeters)
22.942 cm (centimeters)
9.0323 in (inches)
0.7527 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.66 kg (kilograms)
12.48 lbs (pounds)
Box width713 mm (millimeters)
71.3 cm (centimeters)
28.0709 in (inches)
2.3392 ft (feet)
Box height474 mm (millimeters)
47.4 cm (centimeters)
18.6614 in (inches)
1.5551 ft (feet)
Box depth152 mm (millimeters)
15.2 cm (centimeters)
5.9843 in (inches)
0.4987 ft (feet)
Box weight7.66 kg (kilograms)
16.89 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth229.42 mm (millimeters)
22.942 cm (centimeters)
9.0323 in (inches)
0.7527 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
Asus Eye Care+
Color Temperature Selection
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
Splendid technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergyStar
TCO Certified
TÜV Flicker-free
TÜV Low Blue Light

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington