Display: 41.54 in, OLED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 135000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 1500000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 138 Hz

sRGB: 133 %

Dimensions: 938.08 x 551.96 x 37.38 mm

Weight: 13.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelROG Swift PG42UQ
Model aliasROG Swift OLED PG42UQ
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class41.54 in (inches)
Diagonal1055.2 mm (millimeters)
105.52 cm (centimeters)
41.5433 in (inches)
3.4619 ft (feet)
Width919.68 mm (millimeters)
91.968 cm (centimeters)
36.2079 in (inches)
3.0173 ft (feet)
Height517.32 mm (millimeters)
51.732 cm (centimeters)
20.3669 in (inches)
1.6972 ft (feet)
Panel typeOLED
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.24 mm (millimeters)
0.024 cm (centimeters)
0.0094 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density106 ppi (pixels per inch)
41 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.89 % (percent)
sRGB133 % (percent)
DCI P398 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness900 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast135000 : 1
Dynamic contrast1500000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Minimum response time0.1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0001 s (seconds)
Maximum response time2.8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0028 s (seconds)
Input lag4.2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0042 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Micro-texture coating

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 311 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 138 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 311 kHz; 48 Hz - 138 Hz
HDMI 2.1 - 30 kHz - 311 kHz; 48 Hz - 138 Hz
HDMI 2.0 - 30 kHz - 135 kHz; 48 Hz - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)4 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)300 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width938.08 mm (millimeters)
93.808 cm (centimeters)
36.9323 in (inches)
3.0777 ft (feet)
Height551.96 mm (millimeters)
55.196 cm (centimeters)
21.7307 in (inches)
1.8109 ft (feet)
Depth37.38 mm (millimeters)
3.738 cm (centimeters)
1.4717 in (inches)
0.1226 ft (feet)
Weight13.6 kg (kilograms)
29.98 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand938.08 mm (millimeters)
93.808 cm (centimeters)
36.9323 in (inches)
3.0777 ft (feet)
Height with stand611.3 mm (millimeters)
61.13 cm (centimeters)
24.0669 in (inches)
2.0056 ft (feet)
Depth with stand255.4 mm (millimeters)
25.54 cm (centimeters)
10.0551 in (inches)
0.8379 ft (feet)
Weight with stand14.77 kg (kilograms)
32.56 lbs (pounds)
Box width1070 mm (millimeters)
107 cm (centimeters)
42.126 in (inches)
3.5105 ft (feet)
Box height870 mm (millimeters)
87 cm (centimeters)
34.252 in (inches)
2.8543 ft (feet)
Box depth188 mm (millimeters)
18.8 cm (centimeters)
7.4016 in (inches)
0.6168 ft (feet)
Box weight22 kg (kilograms)
48.5 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth255.4 mm (millimeters)
25.54 cm (centimeters)
10.0551 in (inches)
0.8379 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface300 x 300 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)
Tripod Socket

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers3 x 10 W (watts)
Subwoofer1 x 15 W (watts)
Sound by harman / kardon

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
2 x HDMI 2.1 (48 Gbps (4:4:4))
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC)
1 x S/PDIF
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (headphones)
Auto Low Latency Mode (ALLM)
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.3
High Refresh Rate (HFR) - 4K@120 fps
Variable Refresh Rate (VRR)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features5-way navigation joystick
Delta E<2
Display Stream Compression (DSC)
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus
Game Visual
HDR Mode
Heat sink
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesRemote control

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington