Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 280 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 614.9 x 366.5 x 53 mm

Weight: 4.2 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesTUF Gaming
ModelTUF Gaming VG279QM1A
Model year2023

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area89.22 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 315 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 280 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20.5 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.9 mm (millimeters)
61.49 cm (centimeters)
24.2087 in (inches)
2.0174 ft (feet)
Height366.5 mm (millimeters)
36.65 cm (centimeters)
14.4291 in (inches)
1.2024 ft (feet)
Depth53 mm (millimeters)
5.3 cm (centimeters)
2.0866 in (inches)
0.1739 ft (feet)
Weight4.2 kg (kilograms)
9.26 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.9 mm (millimeters)
61.49 cm (centimeters)
24.2087 in (inches)
2.0174 ft (feet)
Height with stand455 mm (millimeters)
45.5 cm (centimeters)
17.9134 in (inches)
1.4928 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.8 mm (millimeters)
21.38 cm (centimeters)
8.4173 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.1 kg (kilograms)
11.24 lbs (pounds)
Box width689 mm (millimeters)
68.9 cm (centimeters)
27.126 in (inches)
2.2605 ft (feet)
Box height475 mm (millimeters)
47.5 cm (centimeters)
18.7008 in (inches)
1.5584 ft (feet)
Box depth160 mm (millimeters)
16 cm (centimeters)
6.2992 in (inches)
0.5249 ft (feet)
Box weight7 kg (kilograms)
15.43 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth213.8 mm (millimeters)
21.38 cm (centimeters)
8.4173 in (inches)
0.7014 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium technology
Color Temperature Selection
DisplayWidhet Center
Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB)
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB Sync)
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
GameFast Input technology
GamePlus (Crosshair/Timer/FPS Counter/Display Alignment)
GaneVisual (Scenery/Racing/Cinema/RTS/RPG/FPS/sRGB Modes/MOBA Mode)
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync compatible
Shadow Boost
Trace Free Technology
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 280

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Rhineland Flicker-free Certified
TUV Rhineland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 50 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 122 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
68 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable (optional)
HDMI cable (optional)

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington