Display: 24.1 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1200 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 531.8 x 350 x 40 mm

Weight: 4.05 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelBE248CFN
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24.1 in (inches)
Diagonal611 mm (millimeters)
61.1 cm (centimeters)
24.0551 in (inches)
2.0046 ft (feet)
Width518.4 mm (millimeters)
51.84 cm (centimeters)
20.4094 in (inches)
1.7008 ft (feet)
Height324 mm (millimeters)
32.4 cm (centimeters)
12.7559 in (inches)
1.063 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.6:1
16:10
Resolution1920 x 1200 pixels
Pixel pitch0.27 mm (millimeters)
0.027 cm (centimeters)
0.0106 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density94 ppi (pixels per inch)
37 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.24 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 130 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)14.85 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width531.8 mm (millimeters)
53.18 cm (centimeters)
20.937 in (inches)
1.7448 ft (feet)
Height350 mm (millimeters)
35 cm (centimeters)
13.7795 in (inches)
1.1483 ft (feet)
Depth40 mm (millimeters)
4 cm (centimeters)
1.5748 in (inches)
0.1312 ft (feet)
Weight4.05 kg (kilograms)
8.93 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand531.8 mm (millimeters)
53.18 cm (centimeters)
20.937 in (inches)
1.7448 ft (feet)
Height with stand473.1 mm (millimeters)
47.31 cm (centimeters)
18.626 in (inches)
1.5522 ft (feet)
Depth with stand211.2 mm (millimeters)
21.12 cm (centimeters)
8.315 in (inches)
0.6929 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.8 kg (kilograms)
12.79 lbs (pounds)
Box width610 mm (millimeters)
61 cm (centimeters)
24.0157 in (inches)
2.0013 ft (feet)
Box height414 mm (millimeters)
41.4 cm (centimeters)
16.2992 in (inches)
1.3583 ft (feet)
Box depth140 mm (millimeters)
14 cm (centimeters)
5.5118 in (inches)
0.4593 ft (feet)
Box weight8.5 kg (kilograms)
18.74 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth211.2 mm (millimeters)
21.12 cm (centimeters)
8.315 in (inches)
0.6929 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; Daisy Chain)
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (in; Daisy Chain)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Eye Care+ technology
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
SPLENDID Video Intelligence Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Silver
TCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
MiniPC kit
USB Type-C cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington