Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1300 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 610.7 x 395.8 x 56.1 mm

Weight: 4.46 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
ModelBE279QFK
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.985 mm (millimeters)
68.5985 cm (centimeters)
27.0073 in (inches)
2.2506 ft (feet)
Width597.888 mm (millimeters)
59.7888 cm (centimeters)
23.5389 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.312 mm (millimeters)
33.6312 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0123 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area83.19 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1300 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 115 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)12 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width610.7 mm (millimeters)
61.07 cm (centimeters)
24.0433 in (inches)
2.0036 ft (feet)
Height395.8 mm (millimeters)
39.58 cm (centimeters)
15.5827 in (inches)
1.2986 ft (feet)
Depth56.1 mm (millimeters)
5.61 cm (centimeters)
2.2087 in (inches)
0.1841 ft (feet)
Weight4.46 kg (kilograms)
9.83 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand610.7 mm (millimeters)
61.07 cm (centimeters)
24.0433 in (inches)
2.0036 ft (feet)
Height with stand403.3 mm (millimeters)
40.33 cm (centimeters)
15.878 in (inches)
1.3232 ft (feet)
Depth with stand224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.46 kg (kilograms)
14.24 lbs (pounds)
Box width713 mm (millimeters)
71.3 cm (centimeters)
28.0709 in (inches)
2.3392 ft (feet)
Box height479 mm (millimeters)
47.9 cm (centimeters)
18.8583 in (inches)
1.5715 ft (feet)
Box depth162 mm (millimeters)
16.2 cm (centimeters)
6.378 in (inches)
0.5315 ft (feet)
Box weight9.3 kg (kilograms)
20.5 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth224 mm (millimeters)
22.4 cm (centimeters)
8.8189 in (inches)
0.7349 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel180 ° (degrees)
Right swivel180 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt35 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)
Two-microphone array

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraYes
Image resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
2.07 MP (megapixels)
Video resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
2.07 MP (megapixels)
-135° to +180° swivel
10° tilt in either direction

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (Type-B; upstream; for webcam)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
Asys DisplayWidget Center
Color Temperature Selection (4 modes)
Flicker-free technology
Frameless Design
Low Blue Light
QuickFit
Skin-Tone Selection (3 modes)
Smooth Motion
SPLENDID Technology
Trace Free Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-B To Type-A cable
MiniPC Kit

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington