Display: 27 in, IPS, Edge LED (Local Dimming), 5120 x 2880 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 2000 : 1

Refresh rate: 40 Hz - 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 95 %

Dimensions: 612.2 x 362.9 x 44.1 mm

Weight: 4.14 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesProArt
ModelPA27JCV
Model aliasProArt PA27JCV
ProArt Display PA27JCV
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerBOE
Panel modelME270L7B-N??
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution5120 x 2880 pixels
Pixel pitch0.116 mm (millimeters)
0.0116 cm (centimeters)
0.0046 in (inches)
0.0004 ft (feet)
Pixel density218 ppi (pixels per inch)
85 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.16 % (percent)
BacklightEdge LED (Local Dimming)
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)95 % (percent)
DCI P399 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness640 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast2000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 500
HDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Input lag9.3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0093 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
LuxPixel AGLR
Local dimming zones - 16

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)15 kHz - 135 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)40 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)31.04 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.2 mm (millimeters)
61.22 cm (centimeters)
24.1024 in (inches)
2.0085 ft (feet)
Height362.9 mm (millimeters)
36.29 cm (centimeters)
14.2874 in (inches)
1.1906 ft (feet)
Depth44.1 mm (millimeters)
4.41 cm (centimeters)
1.7362 in (inches)
0.1447 ft (feet)
Weight4.14 kg (kilograms)
9.13 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.2 mm (millimeters)
61.22 cm (centimeters)
24.1024 in (inches)
2.0085 ft (feet)
Height with stand408.1 mm (millimeters)
40.81 cm (centimeters)
16.0669 in (inches)
1.3389 ft (feet)
Depth with stand215 mm (millimeters)
21.5 cm (centimeters)
8.4646 in (inches)
0.7054 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.91 kg (kilograms)
13.03 lbs (pounds)
Box width681 mm (millimeters)
68.1 cm (centimeters)
26.811 in (inches)
2.2343 ft (feet)
Box height427 mm (millimeters)
42.7 cm (centimeters)
16.811 in (inches)
1.4009 ft (feet)
Box depth138 mm (millimeters)
13.8 cm (centimeters)
5.4331 in (inches)
0.4528 ft (feet)
Box weight8.73 kg (kilograms)
19.25 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth215 mm (millimeters)
21.5 cm (centimeters)
8.4646 in (inches)
0.7054 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt23 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 86W; DP Alt Mode)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream)
1 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
Ambient Light Sensor
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Asus ProArt Chroma Tune
Asus ProArt Preset (10 modes)
Asus ProArt Palette
Auto KVM
Backlight Sensor
CalMAN Verified
Color Accuracy - △E<2
Color Temperature Selection (5 modes)
Flicker-free technology
Gamma adjustment
Light Sync
Low Blue Light
LuxPixel AGLR
QuickFit Plus
Trace Free Technology
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
VESA MediaSync

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Gold
TCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesColor pre-calibration report
HDMI cable
Microfiber cloth
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington