Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 180 Hz

sRGB: 133 %

Dimensions: 614.8 x 367.1 x 60.1 mm

Weight: 3.93 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandAsus
SeriesROG Strix
ModelROG Strix XG27ACS
Model aliasROG Strix XG27ACS-W
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.75 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB133 % (percent)
DCI P397 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
HDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time3.6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0036 s (seconds)
Input lag4.1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0041 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 255 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 180 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 255 kHz; 48 Hz - 180 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 225 kHz; 48 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V110 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)23.1 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.8 mm (millimeters)
61.48 cm (centimeters)
24.2047 in (inches)
2.0171 ft (feet)
Height367.1 mm (millimeters)
36.71 cm (centimeters)
14.4528 in (inches)
1.2044 ft (feet)
Depth60.1 mm (millimeters)
6.01 cm (centimeters)
2.3661 in (inches)
0.1972 ft (feet)
Weight3.93 kg (kilograms)
8.66 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.8 mm (millimeters)
61.48 cm (centimeters)
24.2047 in (inches)
2.0171 ft (feet)
Height with stand392.9 mm (millimeters)
39.29 cm (centimeters)
15.4685 in (inches)
1.289 ft (feet)
Depth with stand218.8 mm (millimeters)
21.88 cm (centimeters)
8.6142 in (inches)
0.7178 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.61 kg (kilograms)
14.57 lbs (pounds)
Box width780 mm (millimeters)
78 cm (centimeters)
30.7087 in (inches)
2.5591 ft (feet)
Box height515 mm (millimeters)
51.5 cm (centimeters)
20.2756 in (inches)
1.6896 ft (feet)
Box depth226 mm (millimeters)
22.6 cm (centimeters)
8.8976 in (inches)
0.7415 ft (feet)
Box weight10.1 kg (kilograms)
22.27 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth218.8 mm (millimeters)
21.88 cm (centimeters)
8.6142 in (inches)
0.7178 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack
White

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range120 mm (millimeters)
12 cm (centimeters)
4.7244 in (inches)
0.3937 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)
Cable management
1/4" Tripod Socket

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; upstream; 7.5W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided frameless design
AMD FreeSync technology
DisplayWidget Center
Dynamic Crosshair
Dynamic Shadow Boost
Extreme Low Motion Blur Sync (ELMB Sync)
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
GamePlus (Crosshair / Timer / FPS Counter / Display Alignment / Stopwatch)
GameVisual (7 modes)
Multi HDR Mode
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
ROG Gaming A.I. technology
Trace Free technology
Ultra-Low Blue Light
Variable Overdrive
VESA AdaptiveSync Display 180

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C (degrees Celsius)
-13 °F - 131 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 93 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
ROG pouch
ROG sticker

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington