Display: 21.5 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 12000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 94 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 510.26 x 302.22 x 50.35 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelBL2205PT
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class21.5 in (inches)
Diagonal546.1 mm (millimeters)
54.61 cm (centimeters)
21.5 in (inches)
1.7917 ft (feet)
Width476.64 mm (millimeters)
47.664 cm (centimeters)
18.7654 in (inches)
1.5638 ft (feet)
Height268.11 mm (millimeters)
26.811 cm (centimeters)
10.5555 in (inches)
0.8796 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.248 mm (millimeters)
0.0248 cm (centimeters)
0.0098 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density102 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.87 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB94 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast12000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)21 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width510.26 mm (millimeters)
51.026 cm (centimeters)
20.089 in (inches)
1.6741 ft (feet)
Height302.22 mm (millimeters)
30.222 cm (centimeters)
11.8984 in (inches)
0.9915 ft (feet)
Depth50.35 mm (millimeters)
5.035 cm (centimeters)
1.9823 in (inches)
0.1652 ft (feet)
Width with stand510.26 mm (millimeters)
51.026 cm (centimeters)
20.089 in (inches)
1.6741 ft (feet)
Height with stand364.29 mm (millimeters)
36.429 cm (centimeters)
14.3421 in (inches)
1.1952 ft (feet)
Depth with stand213.93 mm (millimeters)
21.393 cm (centimeters)
8.4224 in (inches)
0.7019 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.2 kg (kilograms)
9.26 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot0 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 6.0
TCO 6.0

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington