Display: 23.8 in, AMVA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 92 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 563.2 x 338.7 x 71.5 mm

Weight: 7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelBL2420Z
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelM238HVN01.0
Panel typeAMVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area81.91 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB92 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
Average response time12 ms (milliseconds)
0.0120 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)16 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)23 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width563.2 mm (millimeters)
56.32 cm (centimeters)
22.1732 in (inches)
1.8478 ft (feet)
Height338.7 mm (millimeters)
33.87 cm (centimeters)
13.3346 in (inches)
1.1112 ft (feet)
Depth71.5 mm (millimeters)
7.15 cm (centimeters)
2.815 in (inches)
0.2346 ft (feet)
Weight7 kg (kilograms)
15.43 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand563.2 mm (millimeters)
56.32 cm (centimeters)
22.1732 in (inches)
1.8478 ft (feet)
Height with stand384.9 mm (millimeters)
38.49 cm (centimeters)
15.1535 in (inches)
1.2628 ft (feet)
Depth with stand239.55 mm (millimeters)
23.955 cm (centimeters)
9.4311 in (inches)
0.7859 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range140 mm (millimeters)
14 cm (centimeters)
5.5118 in (inches)
0.4593 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot0 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 1 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 2.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Animation mode
CAD/CAM mode
Display Pilot
Flicker-free technology
Light sensor
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 6.0
TCO 6.0

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesAudio cable
USB 2.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington