Display: 28 in, Super MVA, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 50 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

NTSC: 85 %

Dimensions: 658.9 x 381.3 x 54.15 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelGC2870H
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class28 in (inches)
Diagonal709 mm (millimeters)
70.9 cm (centimeters)
27.9134 in (inches)
2.3261 ft (feet)
Width620.928 mm (millimeters)
62.0928 cm (centimeters)
24.446 in (inches)
2.0372 ft (feet)
Height341.28 mm (millimeters)
34.128 cm (centimeters)
13.4362 in (inches)
1.1197 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerInnolux
Panel modelM280HKJ-L50
Panel typeSuper MVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.323 mm (millimeters)
0.0323 cm (centimeters)
0.0127 in (inches)
0.0011 ft (feet)
Pixel density78 ppi (pixels per inch)
30 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area84.35 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)85 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time20 ms (milliseconds)
0.0200 s (seconds)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)50 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)30.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)38 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width658.9 mm (millimeters)
65.89 cm (centimeters)
25.9409 in (inches)
2.1617 ft (feet)
Height381.3 mm (millimeters)
38.13 cm (centimeters)
15.0118 in (inches)
1.251 ft (feet)
Depth54.15 mm (millimeters)
5.415 cm (centimeters)
2.1319 in (inches)
0.1777 ft (feet)
Width with stand658.9 mm (millimeters)
65.89 cm (centimeters)
25.9409 in (inches)
2.1617 ft (feet)
Height with stand476.8 mm (millimeters)
47.68 cm (centimeters)
18.7717 in (inches)
1.5643 ft (feet)
Depth with stand203.67 mm (millimeters)
20.367 cm (centimeters)
8.0185 in (inches)
0.6682 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.5 kg (kilograms)
12.13 lbs (pounds)
Box weight7.4 kg (kilograms)
16.31 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Senseye

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 6.0
Epeat Silver
TCO 6.0
WHQL (Windows 10; Windows 8.1; Windows 8; Windows 7)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-sub cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington