Display: 31.9 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 20000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 24 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 69 %,

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 740.3 x 436.4 x 65.6 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelPV3200PT
Model year2015

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.9 in (inches)
Diagonal812.87 mm (millimeters)
81.287 cm (centimeters)
32.0028 in (inches)
2.6669 ft (feet)
Width708.48 mm (millimeters)
70.848 cm (centimeters)
27.8929 in (inches)
2.3244 ft (feet)
Height398.52 mm (millimeters)
39.852 cm (centimeters)
15.6898 in (inches)
1.3075 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
LUT3D LUT
14 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.185 mm (millimeters)
0.0185 cm (centimeters)
0.0073 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density137 ppi (pixels per inch)
54 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area87.39 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)69 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast20000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time23 ms (milliseconds)
0.0230 s (seconds)
Input lag32 ms (milliseconds)
0.0320 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 140 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)24 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 140 kHz; 50 Hz - 76 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 89 kHz; 24 Hz - 76 Hz
DisplayPort - 3840 x 2160 @ 60 Hz
HDMI - 3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)43.98 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width740.3 mm (millimeters)
74.03 cm (centimeters)
29.1457 in (inches)
2.4288 ft (feet)
Height436.4 mm (millimeters)
43.64 cm (centimeters)
17.1811 in (inches)
1.4318 ft (feet)
Depth65.6 mm (millimeters)
6.56 cm (centimeters)
2.5827 in (inches)
0.2152 ft (feet)
Width with stand740.3 mm (millimeters)
74.03 cm (centimeters)
29.1457 in (inches)
2.4288 ft (feet)
Height with stand490.2 mm (millimeters)
49.02 cm (centimeters)
19.2992 in (inches)
1.6083 ft (feet)
Depth with stand233.5 mm (millimeters)
23.35 cm (centimeters)
9.1929 in (inches)
0.7661 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12.2 kg (kilograms)
26.9 lbs (pounds)
Box weight15.4 kg (kilograms)
33.95 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (Input mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x SD Memory Card Slot
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Flicker-free technology
Light sensor
OSD controler
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR 6.0
TCO Certified Displays 6.0

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington