Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 540 x 344.9 x 76.7 mm

Weight: 3.7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelEX240
Model aliasMOIBIUZ EX240
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM238WF6-SSA1
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area83.89 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)65 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width540 mm (millimeters)
54 cm (centimeters)
21.2598 in (inches)
1.7717 ft (feet)
Height344.9 mm (millimeters)
34.49 cm (centimeters)
13.5787 in (inches)
1.1316 ft (feet)
Depth76.7 mm (millimeters)
7.67 cm (centimeters)
3.0197 in (inches)
0.2516 ft (feet)
Weight3.7 kg (kilograms)
8.16 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand540 mm (millimeters)
54 cm (centimeters)
21.2598 in (inches)
1.7717 ft (feet)
Height with stand389.9 mm (millimeters)
38.99 cm (centimeters)
15.3504 in (inches)
1.2792 ft (feet)
Depth with stand252 mm (millimeters)
25.2 cm (centimeters)
9.9213 in (inches)
0.8268 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.9 kg (kilograms)
13.01 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth252 mm (millimeters)
25.2 cm (centimeters)
9.9213 in (inches)
0.8268 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel15 ° (degrees)
Right swivel15 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt15 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2.5 W (watts)
True Sound by treVolo

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
AMD FreeSync Premium
Black eQualizer
Brightness Intelligence Plus (B.I.+)
Color Vibrance
Color Weakness
ePaper
Flicker-free technology
HDRi
Light Tuner
Motion Blur Reduction

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature5 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
41 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity20 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington