Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 614.2 x 387.8 x 67.7 mm

Weight: 5.6 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelEW2790U
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.66 mm (millimeters)
68.466 cm (centimeters)
26.9551 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.155 mm (millimeters)
0.0155 cm (centimeters)
0.0061 in (inches)
0.0005 ft (feet)
Pixel density163 ppi (pixels per inch)
64 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area84.09 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
DisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)25 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)180 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614.2 mm (millimeters)
61.42 cm (centimeters)
24.1811 in (inches)
2.0151 ft (feet)
Height387.8 mm (millimeters)
38.78 cm (centimeters)
15.2677 in (inches)
1.2723 ft (feet)
Depth67.7 mm (millimeters)
6.77 cm (centimeters)
2.6654 in (inches)
0.2221 ft (feet)
Weight5.6 kg (kilograms)
12.35 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614.2 mm (millimeters)
61.42 cm (centimeters)
24.1811 in (inches)
2.0151 ft (feet)
Height with stand427.4 mm (millimeters)
42.74 cm (centimeters)
16.8268 in (inches)
1.4022 ft (feet)
Depth with stand211.2 mm (millimeters)
21.12 cm (centimeters)
8.315 in (inches)
0.6929 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.7 kg (kilograms)
16.98 lbs (pounds)
Stand width241.76 mm (millimeters)
24.176 cm (centimeters)
9.5181 in (inches)
0.7932 ft (feet)
Stand depth211.2 mm (millimeters)
21.12 cm (centimeters)
8.315 in (inches)
0.6929 ft (feet)
ColorsWhite

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)
6 Audio Scenarios
Scenario Hotkey
TrueSound by treVolo
Front-firing speakers

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 7.5W)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 7.5W)
3 x HDMI 2.0
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAI Contrast
AI Picture Optimization Technology
AMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Brightness Intelligence Plus Gen2 (B.I.+ Gen2)
Color Weakness Mode
Display Pilot 2
Display Quickit
ePaper
Flicker-free technology
HDRi
Low Blue Light Plus

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEPEAT
Eyesafe Certified 2.0
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable
Remote Control
USB Type-C cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington