Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 614 x 317.9 x 61.6 mm

Weight: 4.3 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandBenQ
ModelGW2790Q
Model year2024

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width597.89 mm (millimeters)
59.789 cm (centimeters)
23.539 in (inches)
1.9616 ft (feet)
Height336.31 mm (millimeters)
33.631 cm (centimeters)
13.2406 in (inches)
1.1034 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density108 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area103.02 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)42 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width614 mm (millimeters)
61.4 cm (centimeters)
24.1732 in (inches)
2.0144 ft (feet)
Height317.9 mm (millimeters)
31.79 cm (centimeters)
12.5157 in (inches)
1.043 ft (feet)
Depth61.6 mm (millimeters)
6.16 cm (centimeters)
2.4252 in (inches)
0.2021 ft (feet)
Weight4.3 kg (kilograms)
9.48 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand614 mm (millimeters)
61.4 cm (centimeters)
24.1732 in (inches)
2.0144 ft (feet)
Height with stand448.5 mm (millimeters)
44.85 cm (centimeters)
17.6575 in (inches)
1.4715 ft (feet)
Depth with stand181.9 mm (millimeters)
18.19 cm (centimeters)
7.1614 in (inches)
0.5968 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.7 kg (kilograms)
10.36 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth181.9 mm (millimeters)
18.19 cm (centimeters)
7.1614 in (inches)
0.5968 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 2 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMA (Advanced Motion Accelerator)
Brightness Intelligence Gen 2 (B.I. Gen 2)
Color Weakness Mode
Eye-CareU
Eye Reminder
ePaper Mode
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light Plus
VESA MediaSync Display

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star 8.0
EPEAT Bronze
EyeSafe Display 2.0
TCO Certified 9.0
TÜV Eye Comfort 2.0
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington