Display: 29.77 in, AH-IPS, GB-r LED, 2560 x 1600 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 2000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 86 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 99 %,

NTSC: 103 %

Dimensions: 689.7 x 449.2 x 61 mm

Weight: 7.35 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelUltraSharp U3014
Model year2013

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class29.77 in (inches)
Diagonal756.2 mm (millimeters)
75.62 cm (centimeters)
29.7717 in (inches)
2.481 ft (feet)
Width641.28 mm (millimeters)
64.128 cm (centimeters)
25.2472 in (inches)
2.1039 ft (feet)
Height400.8 mm (millimeters)
40.08 cm (centimeters)
15.7795 in (inches)
1.315 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM300WQ6-SLA1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
LUT14 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.6:1
16:10
Resolution2560 x 1600 pixels
Pixel pitch0.251 mm (millimeters)
0.0251 cm (centimeters)
0.0099 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density101 ppi (pixels per inch)
39 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.96 % (percent)
BacklightGB-r LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)99 % (percent)
NTSC (1953)103 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast2000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Average response time12 ms (milliseconds)
0.0120 s (seconds)
Input lag3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0030 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 120%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 113 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 86 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)30 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)60 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)120 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width689.7 mm (millimeters)
68.97 cm (centimeters)
27.1535 in (inches)
2.2628 ft (feet)
Height449.2 mm (millimeters)
44.92 cm (centimeters)
17.685 in (inches)
1.4738 ft (feet)
Depth61 mm (millimeters)
6.1 cm (centimeters)
2.4016 in (inches)
0.2001 ft (feet)
Weight7.35 kg (kilograms)
16.2 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand689.7 mm (millimeters)
68.97 cm (centimeters)
27.1535 in (inches)
2.2628 ft (feet)
Height with stand482.7 mm (millimeters)
48.27 cm (centimeters)
19.0039 in (inches)
1.5837 ft (feet)
Depth with stand201.4 mm (millimeters)
20.14 cm (centimeters)
7.9291 in (inches)
0.6608 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.84 kg (kilograms)
23.9 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range90 mm (millimeters)
9 cm (centimeters)
3.5433 in (inches)
0.2953 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt3 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt19 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort (Output MST)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x DVI-D Dual Link
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesPicture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Smart Video Enhancer

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
Epeat Gold
RoHS compliant
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude10668 m (meters)
35000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
DVI cable
USB 3.0 upstream cable