Display: 31.5 in, IGZO, LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 176 ° / 176 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 2000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 749.9 x 444.6 x 51.5 mm

Weight: 9.22 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelUltraSharp UP3214Q
Model year2013

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal801 mm (millimeters)
80.1 cm (centimeters)
31.5354 in (inches)
2.628 ft (feet)
Width697.9 mm (millimeters)
69.79 cm (centimeters)
27.4764 in (inches)
2.2897 ft (feet)
Height392.6 mm (millimeters)
39.26 cm (centimeters)
15.4567 in (inches)
1.2881 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSharp
Panel modelLQ315D1LG9D
Panel typeIGZO
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
LUT3D LUT
14 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.182 mm (millimeters)
0.0182 cm (centimeters)
0.0072 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density139 ppi (pixels per inch)
55 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.18 % (percent)
BacklightLED
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast2000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle176 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle176 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
Average response time11.2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0112 s (seconds)
Maximum response time13.9 ms (milliseconds)
0.0139 s (seconds)
Input lag25 ms (milliseconds)
0.0250 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)31.5 kHz - 88.8 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)45 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)61 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)100 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width749.9 mm (millimeters)
74.99 cm (centimeters)
29.5236 in (inches)
2.4603 ft (feet)
Height444.6 mm (millimeters)
44.46 cm (centimeters)
17.5039 in (inches)
1.4587 ft (feet)
Depth51.5 mm (millimeters)
5.15 cm (centimeters)
2.0276 in (inches)
0.169 ft (feet)
Weight9.22 kg (kilograms)
20.33 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand749.9 mm (millimeters)
74.99 cm (centimeters)
29.5236 in (inches)
2.4603 ft (feet)
Height with stand482.6 mm (millimeters)
48.26 cm (centimeters)
19 in (inches)
1.5833 ft (feet)
Depth with stand214 mm (millimeters)
21.4 cm (centimeters)
8.4252 in (inches)
0.7021 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range90 mm (millimeters)
9 cm (centimeters)
3.5433 in (inches)
0.2953 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt4 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Dell speacker bar AC511 - optional

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
3 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort (Input mini)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
Epeat Gold
RoHS Compliant
TCO Certified Displays

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 35 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 95 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12191 m (meters)
39996.7 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
Factory calibration report
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional features6 in 1 media card reader
Anti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington