Display: 34.14 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 30 Hz - 120 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 813.45 x 363.68 x 121.37 mm

Weight: 7.27 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelAlienware AW3418DW
Model year2017

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34.14 in (inches)
Diagonal867.2 mm (millimeters)
86.72 cm (centimeters)
34.1417 in (inches)
2.8451 ft (feet)
Width799.8 mm (millimeters)
79.98 cm (centimeters)
31.4882 in (inches)
2.624 ft (feet)
Height334.8 mm (millimeters)
33.48 cm (centimeters)
13.1811 in (inches)
1.0984 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1900 mm (millimeters)
190 cm (centimeters)
74.8031 in (inches)
6.2336 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG Display
Panel modelLM340UW4-SSA1
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.51 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Average response time10 ms (milliseconds)
0.0100 s (seconds)
Input lag4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)
CIE1976 - 82%
CIE1931 - 73%

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)73 kHz - 151 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)30 Hz - 120 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)25 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)60 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)110 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width813.45 mm (millimeters)
81.345 cm (centimeters)
32.0256 in (inches)
2.6688 ft (feet)
Height363.68 mm (millimeters)
36.368 cm (centimeters)
14.3181 in (inches)
1.1932 ft (feet)
Depth121.37 mm (millimeters)
12.137 cm (centimeters)
4.7783 in (inches)
0.3982 ft (feet)
Weight7.27 kg (kilograms)
16.03 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand813.45 mm (millimeters)
81.345 cm (centimeters)
32.0256 in (inches)
2.6688 ft (feet)
Height with stand442.44 mm (millimeters)
44.244 cm (centimeters)
17.4189 in (inches)
1.4516 ft (feet)
Depth with stand319.09 mm (millimeters)
31.909 cm (centimeters)
12.5626 in (inches)
1.0469 ft (feet)
Weight with stand12.24 kg (kilograms)
26.98 lbs (pounds)
ColorsGray

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt25 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesFlicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Nvidia G-SYNC Technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesRoHS Compliant

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
DisplayPort cable - mini-DP to DP
USB 3.0 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot