Display: 21.5 in, TN, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 170 ° / 160 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

NTSC: 72 %

Dimensions: 512.5 x 303.7 x 52.4 mm

Weight: 2.7 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelE2221HN
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class21.5 in (inches)
Diagonal546.1 mm (millimeters)
54.61 cm (centimeters)
21.5 in (inches)
1.7917 ft (feet)
Width476.64 mm (millimeters)
47.664 cm (centimeters)
18.7654 in (inches)
1.5638 ft (feet)
Height268.11 mm (millimeters)
26.811 cm (centimeters)
10.5555 in (inches)
0.8796 ft (feet)
Panel typeTN
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.248 mm (millimeters)
0.0248 cm (centimeters)
0.0098 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density102 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area82.1 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
NTSC (1953)72 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle170 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle160 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)0.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)15 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width512.5 mm (millimeters)
51.25 cm (centimeters)
20.1772 in (inches)
1.6814 ft (feet)
Height303.7 mm (millimeters)
30.37 cm (centimeters)
11.9567 in (inches)
0.9964 ft (feet)
Depth52.4 mm (millimeters)
5.24 cm (centimeters)
2.063 in (inches)
0.1719 ft (feet)
Weight2.7 kg (kilograms)
5.95 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand512.5 mm (millimeters)
51.25 cm (centimeters)
20.1772 in (inches)
1.6814 ft (feet)
Height with stand397.3 mm (millimeters)
39.73 cm (centimeters)
15.6417 in (inches)
1.3035 ft (feet)
Depth with stand171 mm (millimeters)
17.1 cm (centimeters)
6.7323 in (inches)
0.561 ft (feet)
Weight with stand3.51 kg (kilograms)
7.74 lbs (pounds)
Box weight4.9 kg (kilograms)
10.8 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentNo
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesComfortView
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Power Nap

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT
TCO Certified Display

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesD-Sub cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot