Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 537.8 x 322.1 x 42.7 mm

Weight: 3.77 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelP2421DC
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604 mm (millimeters)
60.4 cm (centimeters)
23.7795 in (inches)
1.9816 ft (feet)
Width526.85 mm (millimeters)
52.685 cm (centimeters)
20.7421 in (inches)
1.7285 ft (feet)
Height296.35 mm (millimeters)
29.635 cm (centimeters)
11.6673 in (inches)
0.9723 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.206 mm (millimeters)
0.0206 cm (centimeters)
0.0081 in (inches)
0.0007 ft (feet)
Pixel density123 ppi (pixels per inch)
48 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.13 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)2.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)25 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)127 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height322.1 mm (millimeters)
32.21 cm (centimeters)
12.6811 in (inches)
1.0568 ft (feet)
Depth42.7 mm (millimeters)
4.27 cm (centimeters)
1.6811 in (inches)
0.1401 ft (feet)
Weight3.77 kg (kilograms)
8.31 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height with stand356.1 mm (millimeters)
35.61 cm (centimeters)
14.0197 in (inches)
1.1683 ft (feet)
Depth with stand166 mm (millimeters)
16.6 cm (centimeters)
6.5354 in (inches)
0.5446 ft (feet)
Box weight7.69 kg (kilograms)
16.95 lbs (pounds)

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB (Type-C; 65W)
2 x USB 2.0 (downstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (out)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (in)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesDaisy Chain Availability
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
EPEAT
RoHS
TCO Certified Display

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot