Display: 24.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 430 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1300 : 1

Refresh rate: 1 Hz - 360 Hz

sRGB: 99 %,

Adobe RGB: 73 %

Dimensions: 556.29 x 328.24 x 72.95 mm

Weight: 4.52 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelAlienware AW2521H
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24.5 in (inches)
Diagonal622.28 mm (millimeters)
62.228 cm (centimeters)
24.4992 in (inches)
2.0416 ft (feet)
Width543.744 mm (millimeters)
54.3744 cm (centimeters)
21.4072 in (inches)
1.7839 ft (feet)
Height302.616 mm (millimeters)
30.2616 cm (centimeters)
11.914 in (inches)
0.9928 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.28 mm (millimeters)
0.028 cm (centimeters)
0.011 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density89 ppi (pixels per inch)
35 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.11 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)73 % (percent)
Brightness430 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness460 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1300 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0030 s (seconds)
Maximum response time7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0070 s (seconds)
Input lag2 ms (milliseconds)
0.0020 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 255 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)1 Hz - 360 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)12.8 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)24 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)72 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)55.52 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width556.29 mm (millimeters)
55.629 cm (centimeters)
21.9012 in (inches)
1.8251 ft (feet)
Height328.24 mm (millimeters)
32.824 cm (centimeters)
12.9228 in (inches)
1.0769 ft (feet)
Depth72.95 mm (millimeters)
7.295 cm (centimeters)
2.872 in (inches)
0.2393 ft (feet)
Weight4.52 kg (kilograms)
9.96 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand556.29 mm (millimeters)
55.629 cm (centimeters)
21.9012 in (inches)
1.8251 ft (feet)
Height with stand421.21 mm (millimeters)
42.121 cm (centimeters)
16.5831 in (inches)
1.3819 ft (feet)
Depth with stand251.92 mm (millimeters)
25.192 cm (centimeters)
9.9181 in (inches)
0.8265 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.17 kg (kilograms)
15.81 lbs (pounds)
Box weight11.22 kg (kilograms)
24.74 lbs (pounds)
ColorsDark Side of the Moon
Lunar Light

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; NVIDIA Reflex Latency Analyzer)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (line-out)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (headphones)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAlienFX RGB lights
AMD FreeSync Premium
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-SYNC technology
NVIDIA Reflex Latency Analyzer
Ventilation and cooling design

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 80 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 176 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 Type-B to Type-A cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAW2521HF - Dark Side of the Moon
AW2521HFL - Lunar Light