Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 360 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 30 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 144 %,

Adobe RGB: 85 %

Dimensions: 611.6 x 363.6 x 67.8 mm

Weight: 4.5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS2721DGF
Model aliasS2721DGFA
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.7 mm (millimeters)
68.47 cm (centimeters)
26.9567 in (inches)
2.2464 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerLG
Panel modelLM270WQA-SSA2
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.07 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB144 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)85 % (percent)
DCI P398 % (percent)
Brightness360 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness480 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Maximum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Input lag3.7 ms (milliseconds)
0.0037 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)30 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 2560 x 1440 @ 165 Hz
HDMI - 2560 x 1440 @ 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.6 A (amperes)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)32 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)90 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width611.6 mm (millimeters)
61.16 cm (centimeters)
24.0787 in (inches)
2.0066 ft (feet)
Height363.6 mm (millimeters)
36.36 cm (centimeters)
14.315 in (inches)
1.1929 ft (feet)
Depth67.8 mm (millimeters)
6.78 cm (centimeters)
2.6693 in (inches)
0.2224 ft (feet)
Weight4.5 kg (kilograms)
9.92 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand611.6 mm (millimeters)
61.16 cm (centimeters)
24.0787 in (inches)
2.0066 ft (feet)
Height with stand393.9 mm (millimeters)
39.39 cm (centimeters)
15.5079 in (inches)
1.2923 ft (feet)
Depth with stand200.3 mm (millimeters)
20.03 cm (centimeters)
7.8858 in (inches)
0.6572 ft (feet)
Box weight9.7 kg (kilograms)
21.38 lbs (pounds)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
4 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible
RGB lights

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesENERGY STAR
EPEAT
TCO Certified
RoHS

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB 3.0 cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot