Display: 21.45 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 487.26 x 289.99 x 52.15 mm

Weight: 3.03 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelP2223HC
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class21.45 in (inches)
Diagonal546.1 mm (millimeters)
54.61 cm (centimeters)
21.5 in (inches)
1.7917 ft (feet)
Width476.06 mm (millimeters)
47.606 cm (centimeters)
18.7425 in (inches)
1.5619 ft (feet)
Height267.79 mm (millimeters)
26.779 cm (centimeters)
10.5429 in (inches)
0.8786 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.248 mm (millimeters)
0.0248 cm (centimeters)
0.0098 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density102 ppi (pixels per inch)
40 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.22 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time14 ms (milliseconds)
0.0140 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)
1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)12 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)12.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)118 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)38.7 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width487.26 mm (millimeters)
48.726 cm (centimeters)
19.1835 in (inches)
1.5986 ft (feet)
Height289.99 mm (millimeters)
28.999 cm (centimeters)
11.4169 in (inches)
0.9514 ft (feet)
Depth52.15 mm (millimeters)
5.215 cm (centimeters)
2.0531 in (inches)
0.1711 ft (feet)
Weight3.03 kg (kilograms)
6.68 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand487.26 mm (millimeters)
48.726 cm (centimeters)
19.1835 in (inches)
1.5986 ft (feet)
Height with stand364 mm (millimeters)
36.4 cm (centimeters)
14.3307 in (inches)
1.1942 ft (feet)
Depth with stand179.57 mm (millimeters)
17.957 cm (centimeters)
7.0697 in (inches)
0.5891 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.97 kg (kilograms)
10.96 lbs (pounds)
Box weight6.63 kg (kilograms)
14.62 lbs (pounds)
Stand width245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
Stand height364 mm (millimeters)
36.4 cm (centimeters)
14.3307 in (inches)
1.1942 ft (feet)
Stand depth179.57 mm (millimeters)
17.957 cm (centimeters)
7.0697 in (inches)
0.5891 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (out with MST)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (in)
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.4

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Gold
RoHS
TCO Edge Certified Displays
TUV Rheinland Flicker-freeCertified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot