Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 537.8 x 318.89 x 57.85 mm

Weight: 3.83 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelC2423H
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.7 mm (millimeters)
60.47 cm (centimeters)
23.8071 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.11 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 83 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)
Native - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.8 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)12.6 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)82 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)36.88 kWh (kilowatt-hours)
Energy efficiency classD

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height318.89 mm (millimeters)
31.889 cm (centimeters)
12.5547 in (inches)
1.0462 ft (feet)
Depth57.85 mm (millimeters)
5.785 cm (centimeters)
2.2776 in (inches)
0.1898 ft (feet)
Weight3.83 kg (kilograms)
8.44 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height with stand364 mm (millimeters)
36.4 cm (centimeters)
14.3307 in (inches)
1.1942 ft (feet)
Depth with stand179.57 mm (millimeters)
17.957 cm (centimeters)
7.0697 in (inches)
0.5891 ft (feet)
Weight with stand6.02 kg (kilograms)
13.27 lbs (pounds)
Box weight8.33 kg (kilograms)
18.36 lbs (pounds)
Stand width245 mm (millimeters)
24.5 cm (centimeters)
9.6457 in (inches)
0.8038 ft (feet)
Stand depth179.57 mm (millimeters)
17.957 cm (centimeters)
7.0697 in (inches)
0.5891 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel45 ° (degrees)
Right swivel45 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraYes
Image resolution2560 x 1920 pixels
4.92 MP (megapixels)
Video resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
2.07 MP (megapixels)
Built-in echo canceling microphones
Facial recognition through Windows Hello
LED indicator
Pop-up mechanism
Field of view - 88.9°

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (out with MST)
1 x DisplayPort 1.2 (in)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
KVM Switch (auto)
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star 8.0
EPEAT Gold
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
Microsoft Teams Certified
Windows Hello (Cortana)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-A to Type-B cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot