Display: 23.8 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 165 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 537.8 x 321.63 x 49.69 mm

Weight: 3.5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelG2422HS
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class23.8 in (inches)
Diagonal604.698 mm (millimeters)
60.4698 cm (centimeters)
23.807 in (inches)
1.9839 ft (feet)
Width527.04 mm (millimeters)
52.704 cm (centimeters)
20.7496 in (inches)
1.7291 ft (feet)
Height296.46 mm (millimeters)
29.646 cm (centimeters)
11.6717 in (inches)
0.9726 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerBOE
Panel modelMV238FHM-NF1
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm (millimeters)
0.0275 cm (centimeters)
0.0108 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density92 ppi (pixels per inch)
36 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.33 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 187 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 165 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.2 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)14.6 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)15.64 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)40 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)48.97 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height321.63 mm (millimeters)
32.163 cm (centimeters)
12.6626 in (inches)
1.0552 ft (feet)
Depth49.69 mm (millimeters)
4.969 cm (centimeters)
1.9563 in (inches)
0.163 ft (feet)
Weight3.5 kg (kilograms)
7.72 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand537.8 mm (millimeters)
53.78 cm (centimeters)
21.1732 in (inches)
1.7644 ft (feet)
Height with stand351.63 mm (millimeters)
35.163 cm (centimeters)
13.8437 in (inches)
1.1536 ft (feet)
Depth with stand221.61 mm (millimeters)
22.161 cm (centimeters)
8.7248 in (inches)
0.7271 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.28 kg (kilograms)
11.64 lbs (pounds)
Box weight7.55 kg (kilograms)
16.64 lbs (pounds)
Stand width189.44 mm (millimeters)
18.944 cm (centimeters)
7.4583 in (inches)
0.6215 ft (feet)
Stand height298.03 mm (millimeters)
29.803 cm (centimeters)
11.7335 in (inches)
0.9778 ft (feet)
Stand depth221.61 mm (millimeters)
22.161 cm (centimeters)
8.7248 in (inches)
0.7271 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium
ComfortView
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTUV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified (Hardware Solution)
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot