Display: 24.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 400 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 360 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 555.19 x 325.84 x 66.65 mm

Weight: 3.45 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelAlienware AW2523HF
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class24.5 in (inches)
Diagonal621.8 mm (millimeters)
62.18 cm (centimeters)
24.4803 in (inches)
2.04 ft (feet)
Width543.17 mm (millimeters)
54.317 cm (centimeters)
21.3846 in (inches)
1.7821 ft (feet)
Height302.616 mm (millimeters)
30.2616 cm (centimeters)
11.914 in (inches)
0.9928 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerAU Optronics
Panel modelM250HAN01.3
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.283 mm (millimeters)
0.0283 cm (centimeters)
0.0111 in (inches)
0.0009 ft (feet)
Pixel density89 ppi (pixels per inch)
35 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.86 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness400 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness450 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0030 s (seconds)
Maximum response time6 ms (milliseconds)
0.0060 s (seconds)
Input lag1.8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0018 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 413 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 360 Hz (hertz)
DisplayPort - 30 kHz - 413 kHz; 48 Hz - 360 Hz
HDMI - 30 kHz - 283 - kHz; 48 Hz - 255 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 50 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)15.8 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)74.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)49.84 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width555.19 mm (millimeters)
55.519 cm (centimeters)
21.8579 in (inches)
1.8215 ft (feet)
Height325.84 mm (millimeters)
32.584 cm (centimeters)
12.8283 in (inches)
1.069 ft (feet)
Depth66.65 mm (millimeters)
6.665 cm (centimeters)
2.624 in (inches)
0.2187 ft (feet)
Weight3.45 kg (kilograms)
7.61 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand555.19 mm (millimeters)
55.519 cm (centimeters)
21.8579 in (inches)
1.8215 ft (feet)
Height with stand390.25 mm (millimeters)
39.025 cm (centimeters)
15.3642 in (inches)
1.2803 ft (feet)
Depth with stand243.7 mm (millimeters)
24.37 cm (centimeters)
9.5945 in (inches)
0.7995 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.77 kg (kilograms)
12.72 lbs (pounds)
Box weight9 kg (kilograms)
19.84 lbs (pounds)
Stand width233.4 mm (millimeters)
23.34 cm (centimeters)
9.189 in (inches)
0.7657 ft (feet)
Stand height383.34 mm (millimeters)
38.334 cm (centimeters)
15.0921 in (inches)
1.2577 ft (feet)
Stand depth243.7 mm (millimeters)
24.37 cm (centimeters)
9.5945 in (inches)
0.7995 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; charging)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (speakers)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (headphones)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAlienFX custom lighting
AMD FreeSync Premium
ComfortView
Console Mode
Dell Display Manager
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Slide-out hook for headphones
VESA AdaptiveSync Display

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesFCC
RoHS

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
Mini-DisplayPort to DisplayPort
USB 3.2 Gen 1 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot