Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 380 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 280 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 606.6 x 354.29 x 67 mm

Weight: 5.71 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelAlienware AW2723DF
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.7 mm (millimeters)
68.47 cm (centimeters)
26.9567 in (inches)
2.2464 ft (feet)
Width596.74 mm (millimeters)
59.674 cm (centimeters)
23.4937 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits (8 bits + FRC)
FRCYes
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area93.2 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P395 % (percent)
Brightness380 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness700 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 600
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time1 ms (milliseconds)
0.0010 s (seconds)
Average response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Input lag2.3 ms (milliseconds)
0.0023 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)27 kHz - 415 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 280 Hz (hertz)
Native - 240 Hz
Overclock - 280 Hz
DisplayPort - 27 kHz - 415 kHz; 48 Hz - 280 Hz
HDMI - 27 kHz - 223 kHz; 48 Hz 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 50 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)22.1 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)22.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)105 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)70.7 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width606.6 mm (millimeters)
60.66 cm (centimeters)
23.8819 in (inches)
1.9902 ft (feet)
Height354.29 mm (millimeters)
35.429 cm (centimeters)
13.9484 in (inches)
1.1624 ft (feet)
Depth67 mm (millimeters)
6.7 cm (centimeters)
2.6378 in (inches)
0.2198 ft (feet)
Weight5.71 kg (kilograms)
12.59 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand606.6 mm (millimeters)
60.66 cm (centimeters)
23.8819 in (inches)
1.9902 ft (feet)
Height with stand406.25 mm (millimeters)
40.625 cm (centimeters)
15.9941 in (inches)
1.3328 ft (feet)
Depth with stand268.02 mm (millimeters)
26.802 cm (centimeters)
10.552 in (inches)
0.8793 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.34 kg (kilograms)
20.59 lbs (pounds)
Box weight12.64 kg (kilograms)
27.87 lbs (pounds)
Stand width399.53 mm (millimeters)
39.953 cm (centimeters)
15.7295 in (inches)
1.3108 ft (feet)
Stand height382.13 mm (millimeters)
38.213 cm (centimeters)
15.0445 in (inches)
1.2537 ft (feet)
Stand depth268.02 mm (millimeters)
26.802 cm (centimeters)
10.552 in (inches)
0.8793 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; charging)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (speakers)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out (headphones)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAlienFX custom lighting
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
ComfortView Plus
Console Mode
Dell Display Manager
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-SYNC Compatible
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Slide-out hook for headphones
VESA AdaptiveSync Display

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesFCC
RoHS
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
Mini-DisplayPort to DisplayPort
USB 3.2 Gen 1 upstream cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot