Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 1920 x 1080 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 300 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 609.6 x 363.22 x 53.34 mm

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS2723HC
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.311 mm (millimeters)
0.0311 cm (centimeters)
0.0122 in (inches)
0.001 ft (feet)
Pixel density81 ppi (pixels per inch)
32 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.46 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness300 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)17.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)135 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width609.6 mm (millimeters)
60.96 cm (centimeters)
24 in (inches)
2 ft (feet)
Height363.22 mm (millimeters)
36.322 cm (centimeters)
14.3 in (inches)
1.1917 ft (feet)
Depth53.34 mm (millimeters)
5.334 cm (centimeters)
2.1 in (inches)
0.175 ft (feet)
Width with stand609.6 mm (millimeters)
60.96 cm (centimeters)
24 in (inches)
2 ft (feet)
Height with stand398.78 mm (millimeters)
39.878 cm (centimeters)
15.7 in (inches)
1.3083 ft (feet)
Depth with stand175.26 mm (millimeters)
17.526 cm (centimeters)
6.9 in (inches)
0.575 ft (feet)
Weight with stand4.67 kg (kilograms)
10.3 lbs (pounds)
Box weight8.99 kg (kilograms)
19.82 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth175.26 mm (millimeters)
17.526 cm (centimeters)
6.9 in (inches)
0.575 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 3 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream)
1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 1.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-side bezelless design
AMD FreeSync technology
ComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Fast IPS
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible
Vision Engines (Night / Clear / Chroma / Crosshairs)

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT
RoHS
TCO
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesUSB Type-C to Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot