Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 49 Hz - 75 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 612.14 x 363.22 x 53.34 mm

Weight: 4.35 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelSE2723DS
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal684.667 mm (millimeters)
68.4667 cm (centimeters)
26.9554 in (inches)
2.2463 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.664 mm (millimeters)
33.5664 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.09 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)29 kHz - 115 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)49 Hz - 75 Hz (hertz)
Native - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)20 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)30 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width612.14 mm (millimeters)
61.214 cm (centimeters)
24.1 in (inches)
2.0083 ft (feet)
Height363.22 mm (millimeters)
36.322 cm (centimeters)
14.3 in (inches)
1.1917 ft (feet)
Depth53.34 mm (millimeters)
5.334 cm (centimeters)
2.1 in (inches)
0.175 ft (feet)
Weight4.35 kg (kilograms)
9.59 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand612.14 mm (millimeters)
61.214 cm (centimeters)
24.1 in (inches)
2.0083 ft (feet)
Height with stand403.86 mm (millimeters)
40.386 cm (centimeters)
15.9 in (inches)
1.325 ft (feet)
Depth with stand205.74 mm (millimeters)
20.574 cm (centimeters)
8.1 in (inches)
0.675 ft (feet)
Box weight7.88 kg (kilograms)
17.37 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth205.74 mm (millimeters)
20.574 cm (centimeters)
8.1 in (inches)
0.675 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-side bezelless design
ComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
On-Screen Display (OSD) menu

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEPEAT Gold
Energy Star
RoHS
TCO Certified Edge
TUV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot