Display: 31.5 in, IPS, W-LED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1

Refresh rate: 60 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 712.4 x 410.04 x 55.78 mm

Weight: 5.28 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelP3223QE
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal800.01 mm (millimeters)
80.001 cm (centimeters)
31.4965 in (inches)
2.6247 ft (feet)
Width697.31 mm (millimeters)
69.731 cm (centimeters)
27.4531 in (inches)
2.2878 ft (feet)
Height392.23 mm (millimeters)
39.223 cm (centimeters)
15.4421 in (inches)
1.2868 ft (feet)
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.182 mm (millimeters)
0.0182 cm (centimeters)
0.0071 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density140 ppi (pixels per inch)
55 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area93.63 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
HDRHDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)60 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)1.5 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)30.6 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)180 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width712.4 mm (millimeters)
71.24 cm (centimeters)
28.0472 in (inches)
2.3373 ft (feet)
Height410.04 mm (millimeters)
41.004 cm (centimeters)
16.1433 in (inches)
1.3453 ft (feet)
Depth55.78 mm (millimeters)
5.578 cm (centimeters)
2.1961 in (inches)
0.183 ft (feet)
Weight5.28 kg (kilograms)
11.64 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand712.4 mm (millimeters)
71.24 cm (centimeters)
28.0472 in (inches)
2.3373 ft (feet)
Height with stand468.67 mm (millimeters)
46.867 cm (centimeters)
18.4516 in (inches)
1.5376 ft (feet)
Depth with stand233.17 mm (millimeters)
23.317 cm (centimeters)
9.1799 in (inches)
0.765 ft (feet)
Weight with stand9.9 kg (kilograms)
21.83 lbs (pounds)
Box weight13.3 kg (kilograms)
29.32 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth233.17 mm (millimeters)
23.317 cm (centimeters)
9.1799 in (inches)
0.765 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack and Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot90 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Network

Supported network technologies and standards for exchanging data with other devices.
NetworkLAN

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps downstream)
1 x Ethernet RJ45 (MAC Address pass-through; PXE Boot; Wake-on-LAN)
1 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (DSC)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features3-sided ultra-thin bezel design
ComfortView Plus
Dell Display Manager Compatibility
Flicker-free technology
EasyArrange
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEPEAT Gold
Energy Star
RoHS
TCO Certified
TCO Certified Edge
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Ligth Certified (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
USB Type-C cable
USB Type-A to Type-B cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot