Display: 34.14 in, AH-IPS, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 2000 : 1

Refresh rate: 56 Hz - 76 Hz

sRGB: 100 %

Dimensions: 813.26 x 359.05 x 57.5 mm

Weight: 7.72 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
SeriesUltraSharp
ModelU3423WE
Model aliasUltraSharp U3423WE
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34.14 in (inches)
Diagonal867.16 mm (millimeters)
86.716 cm (centimeters)
34.1402 in (inches)
2.845 ft (feet)
Width800.05 mm (millimeters)
80.005 cm (centimeters)
31.498 in (inches)
2.6248 ft (feet)
Height335.05 mm (millimeters)
33.505 cm (centimeters)
13.1909 in (inches)
1.0992 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1900 mm (millimeters)
190 cm (centimeters)
74.8031 in (inches)
6.2336 ft (feet)
Panel typeAH-IPS
Panel bit depth10 bits
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area91.8 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB100 % (percent)
DCI P398 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast2000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Average response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 90 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)56 Hz - 76 Hz (hertz)
Native - 60 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)26.24 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)31 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)198 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)86.06 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width813.26 mm (millimeters)
81.326 cm (centimeters)
32.0181 in (inches)
2.6682 ft (feet)
Height359.05 mm (millimeters)
35.905 cm (centimeters)
14.1358 in (inches)
1.178 ft (feet)
Depth57.5 mm (millimeters)
5.75 cm (centimeters)
2.2638 in (inches)
0.1886 ft (feet)
Weight7.72 kg (kilograms)
17.02 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand813.26 mm (millimeters)
81.326 cm (centimeters)
32.0181 in (inches)
2.6682 ft (feet)
Height with stand392.77 mm (millimeters)
39.277 cm (centimeters)
15.4634 in (inches)
1.2886 ft (feet)
Depth with stand237.44 mm (millimeters)
23.744 cm (centimeters)
9.348 in (inches)
0.779 ft (feet)
Weight with stand11.44 kg (kilograms)
25.22 lbs (pounds)
Box weight15.65 kg (kilograms)
34.5 lbs (pounds)
Stand width357.7 mm (millimeters)
35.77 cm (centimeters)
14.0827 in (inches)
1.1736 ft (feet)
Stand depth237.44 mm (millimeters)
23.744 cm (centimeters)
9.348 in (inches)
0.779 ft (feet)
ColorsPlatinum Silver

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range150 mm (millimeters)
15 cm (centimeters)
5.9055 in (inches)
0.4921 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)
Slant adjust - from -4° to 4°

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; data only)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; downstream; 15W)
4 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; 5 Gbps)
1 x Ethernet RJ45
2 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP)

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesComfortView
Dell Display Manager
Flicker-free technology
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Gold
RoHS
TCO Certified Displays
TUV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
TUV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-A to Type-B cable
USB Type-C to Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot