Display: 34 in, VA, W-LED, 3440 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 3000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 100 Hz

sRGB: 99 %

Dimensions: 808.16 x 364.5 x 64.03 mm

Weight: 6.65 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS3423DWC
Model year2022

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class34 in (inches)
Diagonal864.25 mm (millimeters)
86.425 cm (centimeters)
34.0256 in (inches)
2.8355 ft (feet)
Width797.22 mm (millimeters)
79.722 cm (centimeters)
31.3866 in (inches)
2.6156 ft (feet)
Height333.7 mm (millimeters)
33.37 cm (centimeters)
13.1378 in (inches)
1.0948 ft (feet)
Radius of curvature1800 mm (millimeters)
180 cm (centimeters)
70.8661 in (inches)
5.9055 ft (feet)
Panel typeVA
Panel bit depth8 bits
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio2.389:1
Resolution3440 x 1440 pixels
Pixel pitch0.232 mm (millimeters)
0.0232 cm (centimeters)
0.0091 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.31 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB99 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast3000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time4 ms (milliseconds)
0.0040 s (seconds)
Average response time5 ms (milliseconds)
0.0050 s (seconds)
Maximum response time8 ms (milliseconds)
0.0080 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 160 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 100 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)3 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.4 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)31 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)160 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)100.96 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width808.16 mm (millimeters)
80.816 cm (centimeters)
31.8173 in (inches)
2.6514 ft (feet)
Height364.5 mm (millimeters)
36.45 cm (centimeters)
14.3504 in (inches)
1.1959 ft (feet)
Depth64.03 mm (millimeters)
6.403 cm (centimeters)
2.5209 in (inches)
0.2101 ft (feet)
Weight6.65 kg (kilograms)
14.66 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand808.16 mm (millimeters)
80.816 cm (centimeters)
31.8173 in (inches)
2.6514 ft (feet)
Height with stand389.36 mm (millimeters)
38.936 cm (centimeters)
15.3291 in (inches)
1.2774 ft (feet)
Depth with stand217.05 mm (millimeters)
21.705 cm (centimeters)
8.5453 in (inches)
0.7121 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10.53 kg (kilograms)
23.21 lbs (pounds)
Box weight10.53 kg (kilograms)
23.21 lbs (pounds)
Stand width302 mm (millimeters)
30.2 cm (centimeters)
11.8898 in (inches)
0.9908 ft (feet)
Stand height382.2 mm (millimeters)
38.22 cm (centimeters)
15.0472 in (inches)
1.2539 ft (feet)
Stand depth217.05 mm (millimeters)
21.705 cm (centimeters)
8.5453 in (inches)
0.7121 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range100 mm (millimeters)
10 cm (centimeters)
3.937 in (inches)
0.3281 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; upstream; 65W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; upstream;)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; downstream; 10W)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.2

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync technology
ComfortView Plus
Dell Easy Arrange
Flicker-free technology
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
PowerNap

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesRoHS

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity10 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesUSB Type-C cable
USB Type-B cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot
Vents on the rear panel for improved heat dissipation