Display: 31.5 in, QD-OLED, 3840 x 2160 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 120 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 94.8 %

Dimensions: 718.78 x 457.65 x 70.35 mm

Weight: 6.95 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandDell
ModelS3225QC
Model aliasDell 32 Plus 4K QD-OLED
Model year2025

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class31.5 in (inches)
Diagonal803.2 mm (millimeters)
80.32 cm (centimeters)
31.622 in (inches)
2.6352 ft (feet)
Width699.48 mm (millimeters)
69.948 cm (centimeters)
27.5386 in (inches)
2.2949 ft (feet)
Height394.73 mm (millimeters)
39.473 cm (centimeters)
15.5406 in (inches)
1.295 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
Panel typeQD-OLED
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.181 mm (millimeters)
0.0181 cm (centimeters)
0.0071 in (inches)
0.0006 ft (feet)
Pixel density139 ppi (pixels per inch)
54 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area83.94 % (percent)
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)94.8 % (percent)
DCI P399 % (percent)
Rec. 202078.5 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness1000 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400 True Black
Dolby Vision
HDR10
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time0.03 ms (milliseconds)
0.0000 s (seconds)
Input lag5.9 ms (milliseconds)
0.0059 s (seconds)
CoatingGlossy

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Horizontal frequency (digital)25 kHz - 300 kHz (kilohertz)
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (eco)39.7 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)40 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)320 W (watts)
Power consumption (annual)124.57 kWh (kilowatt-hours)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width718.78 mm (millimeters)
71.878 cm (centimeters)
28.2984 in (inches)
2.3582 ft (feet)
Height457.65 mm (millimeters)
45.765 cm (centimeters)
18.0177 in (inches)
1.5015 ft (feet)
Depth70.35 mm (millimeters)
7.035 cm (centimeters)
2.7697 in (inches)
0.2308 ft (feet)
Weight6.95 kg (kilograms)
15.32 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand718.78 mm (millimeters)
71.878 cm (centimeters)
28.2984 in (inches)
2.3582 ft (feet)
Height with stand504.02 mm (millimeters)
50.402 cm (centimeters)
19.8433 in (inches)
1.6536 ft (feet)
Depth with stand223.7 mm (millimeters)
22.37 cm (centimeters)
8.8071 in (inches)
0.7339 ft (feet)
Weight with stand10 kg (kilograms)
22.05 lbs (pounds)
Box weight14.95 kg (kilograms)
32.96 lbs (pounds)
Stand width290 mm (millimeters)
29 cm (centimeters)
11.4173 in (inches)
0.9514 ft (feet)
Stand depth223.7 mm (millimeters)
22.37 cm (centimeters)
8.8071 in (inches)
0.7339 ft (feet)
ColorsWhite

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range110 mm (millimeters)
11 cm (centimeters)
4.3307 in (inches)
0.3609 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel30 ° (degrees)
Right swivel30 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt21 ° (degrees)
Slant from -4° to 4°

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers5 x 5 W (watts)
AI Spatial Audio
Frequency response - 100 Hz - 20 kHz
Impedance - 4 ohm

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 90W; DP Alt Mode)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 15W)
1 x HDMI 2.1 (FRL (48 Gbps))

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync Premium
ComfortView Plus
Dark Stabilizer
Dell Display and Peripheral Manager
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
OLED Panel Health
OLED Panel Maintenance
Pixel Refresh
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Position Sensor
Quantum Dot Color
Self-Diagnostic
Sharpness
Smart HDR

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
FCC
RoHS
TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 with a 3-star rating
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 80 % (percent)
Operating altitude5000 m (meters)
16404.2 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-20 °C - 60 °C (degrees Celsius)
-4 °F - 140 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 90 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesUSB Type-C to Type-C (10 Gbps) cable
Microfiber cloth

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot