Display: 27 in, IPS, W-LED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 350 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1000 : 1,

Dynamic contrast: 100000000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 170 Hz

sRGB: 140 %

Dimensions: 615.11 x 367.35 x 42.22 mm

Weight: 3.5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandGigabyte
ModelM27Q rev. 1.0
Model year2020

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class27 in (inches)
Diagonal685.8 mm (millimeters)
68.58 cm (centimeters)
27 in (inches)
2.25 ft (feet)
Width596.736 mm (millimeters)
59.6736 cm (centimeters)
23.4935 in (inches)
1.9578 ft (feet)
Height335.663 mm (millimeters)
33.5663 cm (centimeters)
13.2151 in (inches)
1.1013 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSharp
Panel modelLQ270T1JG08
Panel typeIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits
FRCNo
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.233 mm (millimeters)
0.0233 cm (centimeters)
0.0092 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density109 ppi (pixels per inch)
42 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area88.64 % (percent)
BacklightW-LED
sRGB140 % (percent)
DCI P392 % (percent)
Brightness350 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte
Response time - 0.5 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 170 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Electric current (A)3.42 A (amperes)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (maximum)58 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width615.11 mm (millimeters)
61.511 cm (centimeters)
24.2169 in (inches)
2.0181 ft (feet)
Height367.35 mm (millimeters)
36.735 cm (centimeters)
14.4626 in (inches)
1.2052 ft (feet)
Depth42.22 mm (millimeters)
4.222 cm (centimeters)
1.6622 in (inches)
0.1385 ft (feet)
Weight3.5 kg (kilograms)
7.72 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand615.11 mm (millimeters)
61.511 cm (centimeters)
24.2169 in (inches)
2.0181 ft (feet)
Height with stand403.55 mm (millimeters)
40.355 cm (centimeters)
15.8878 in (inches)
1.324 ft (feet)
Depth with stand202.97 mm (millimeters)
20.297 cm (centimeters)
7.9909 in (inches)
0.6659 ft (feet)
Weight with stand5.5 kg (kilograms)
12.13 lbs (pounds)
Box width720 mm (millimeters)
72 cm (centimeters)
28.3465 in (inches)
2.3622 ft (feet)
Box height470 mm (millimeters)
47 cm (centimeters)
18.5039 in (inches)
1.542 ft (feet)
Box depth200 mm (millimeters)
20 cm (centimeters)
7.874 in (inches)
0.6562 ft (feet)
Box weight7.79 kg (kilograms)
17.17 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth202.97 mm (millimeters)
20.297 cm (centimeters)
7.9909 in (inches)
0.6659 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotNo
Left/right swivelNo
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.0 (Type-C; upstream)
1 x USB 3.0 (Type-B; upstream)
2 x USB 3.0 (Type-A; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.0
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
FeaturesAMD FreeSync Premium
Auto Update
Black Stabilizer
Dashboard
Eagle Eye
Flicker-free technology
GameAssist (Aim Stabilizer Sync / Crosshair / Alignment / Timer / Counter)
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
OSD Sidekick
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Super Speed IPS

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Low Blue Light

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington