Display: 26.5 in, QD-OLED, 2560 x 1440 pixels

Viewing angles (H/V): 178 ° / 178 °

Brightness: 250 cd/m²

Static contrast: 1500000 : 1

Refresh rate: 48 Hz - 500 Hz

sRGB: 100 %,

Adobe RGB: 98 %

Dimensions: 610.3 x 356.4 x 57.2 mm

Weight: 5 kg

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.
BrandGigabyte
ModelAORUS FO27Q5P
Model year2025

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.
Size class26.5 in (inches)
Diagonal673.1 mm (millimeters)
67.31 cm (centimeters)
26.5 in (inches)
2.2083 ft (feet)
Width590.42 mm (millimeters)
59.042 cm (centimeters)
23.2449 in (inches)
1.9371 ft (feet)
Height333.72 mm (millimeters)
33.372 cm (centimeters)
13.1386 in (inches)
1.0949 ft (feet)
Panel manufacturerSamsung
Panel typeQD-OLED
Panel bit depth10 bits
FRCNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
Resolution2560 x 1440 pixels
Quad HD (QHD) / 1440p
Pixel pitch0.229 mm (millimeters)
0.0229 cm (centimeters)
0.009 in (inches)
0.0008 ft (feet)
Pixel density110 ppi (pixels per inch)
43 ppcm (pixels per centimeter)
Display area90.59 % (percent)
sRGB100 % (percent)
Adobe RGB (1998)98 % (percent)
DCI P399 % (percent)
Brightness250 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Peak brightness1000 cd/m² (candela per square meter)
Static contrast1500000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 500 True Black
HDR1000 Mode
Horizontal viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Vertical viewing angle178 ° (degrees)
Minimum response time0.03 ms (milliseconds)
0.0000 s (seconds)
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.
3DNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 500 Hz (hertz)

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.
110V100 V - 120 V (volts)
220V220 V - 240 V (volts)
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz (hertz)
Power consumption (off)0.3 W (watts)
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W (watts)
Power consumption (average)49 W (watts)

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.
Width610.3 mm (millimeters)
61.03 cm (centimeters)
24.0276 in (inches)
2.0023 ft (feet)
Height356.4 mm (millimeters)
35.64 cm (centimeters)
14.0315 in (inches)
1.1693 ft (feet)
Depth57.2 mm (millimeters)
5.72 cm (centimeters)
2.252 in (inches)
0.1877 ft (feet)
Weight5 kg (kilograms)
11.02 lbs (pounds)
Width with stand610.3 mm (millimeters)
61.03 cm (centimeters)
24.0276 in (inches)
2.0023 ft (feet)
Height with stand402.5 mm (millimeters)
40.25 cm (centimeters)
15.8465 in (inches)
1.3205 ft (feet)
Depth with stand158.6 mm (millimeters)
15.86 cm (centimeters)
6.2441 in (inches)
0.5203 ft (feet)
Weight with stand7.2 kg (kilograms)
15.87 lbs (pounds)
Box width900 mm (millimeters)
90 cm (centimeters)
35.4331 in (inches)
2.9528 ft (feet)
Box height560 mm (millimeters)
56 cm (centimeters)
22.0472 in (inches)
1.8373 ft (feet)
Box depth190 mm (millimeters)
19 cm (centimeters)
7.4803 in (inches)
0.6234 ft (feet)
Box weight11.3 kg (kilograms)
24.91 lbs (pounds)
Stand depth158.6 mm (millimeters)
15.86 cm (centimeters)
6.2441 in (inches)
0.5203 ft (feet)
ColorsBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.
VESA mountYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm
Removable standYes
Height adjustmentYes
Height adjustment range130 mm (millimeters)
13 cm (centimeters)
5.1181 in (inches)
0.4265 ft (feet)
Landscape/portrait pivotYes
Left pivot0 ° (degrees)
Right pivot90 ° (degrees)
Left/right swivelYes
Left swivel20 ° (degrees)
Right swivel20 ° (degrees)
Forward/backward tiltYes
Forward tilt5 ° (degrees)
Backward tilt20 ° (degrees)

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.
Speakers2 x 5 W (watts)

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.
CameraNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.
Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 18W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort (mini; UHBR20)
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (out; Daisy Chain; HBR3)
1 x DisplayPort 2.1 (a; UHBR20)
1 x 3.5 mm Microphone In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.
Features6-axis color control
AI-based OLED Care
AMD FreeSync Premium Pro
Aorus Dashboard
Apply Picture Mode
APL Stabilizer
Auto-Updated
Black Equalizer 2.0
Blue Light Reduction
Counter
Crosshair
Custom heatsink
Eagle Eye
Flicker-free technology
Four-way ventilation system
GameAssist
Graphene heat dissipation layer
KVM Switch
Night Vision
OSD Sidekick
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Quantum Dot Color
Tactical Features 2.0
Tactical Switch 2.0
Timer
VESA ClearMR 21000

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.
Certificates, standards and licensesCCC
CE
CEL
cTUVus
FCC
RoHS
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.
Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C (degrees Celsius)
32 °F - 104 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Operating humidity10 % - 85 % (percent)
Operating altitude3657.6 m (meters)
12000 ft (feet)
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C (degrees Celsius)
-13 °F - 131 °F (degrees Fahrenheit)
Storage humidity5 % - 93 % (percent)
Storage altitude12192 m (meters)
40000 ft (feet)

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.
AccessoriesDisplayPort 2.1 cable
HDMI 2.1 cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.
Additional featuresSecurity lock slot